Privacy Policy - Nina Hobson Books

This notice is for this website; www.ninahobsonbooks.com owned by Nina Hobson and ninahobsonbooks.com and governs the privacy of those who use it. It explains how we control, process, handle, and protect your personal data while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations.

 

Definitions:

"I" or "our" or "we" or "The Website" refers to [Nina Hobson Books]

"you", "the user" refers to the user of the Website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process personal information about you electronically.

Nina Hobson Books is exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because Nina Hobson Books is neither a controller nor a processor and therefore does not decide how personal data is processed via the rules of the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office).

 

Lawful basis: Consent
 

  1. The reason we use this basis: You gave us consent to use your data when you bought or negotiated to buy a book from my website.

  2. We process your information in the following ways: To send you a book(s), keep you updated with special offers and news about Nina Hobson Books via Nina Hobson Books Newsletter, and to share news/events/special offers from other horror genre-related indie authors, as well as horror genre-related information (including books, films, etc).

  3. Data retention period: We will continue to hold your email address until such a time as you unsubscribe or are unsubscribed by Nina Hobson Books due to long-time nonactivity with the said website and/or Nina Hobson Books Newsletter for one year or more.

  4. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

 

For data tracking of our website visitors, we use Ascend Business Tools (Analytics & Reports) by Wix.

 

Lawful basis: Legal obligation
 

  1. The reason we use this basis: To pay my taxes correctly.

  2. We process your information in the following ways: I must maintain a list of clients with name, address, and purchases for tax inspections in line with the IRS (Internal Revenue Service - Federal Agency)

  3. Data retention period: We will continue to hold your email address until such a time as you unsubscribe or are unsubscribed by Nina Hobson Books due to long-time nonactivity with the said website and/or Nina Hobson Books Newsletter for one year or more.

  4. Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

  5. If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website - via Nina Hobson Books' website host, Wix.com - to provide you with a better user experience. Wix does this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third-party website.

 

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

Wix uses a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. Below is the link to all the cookies and other pertinent cookie information Nina Hobson Books' website host, Wix.com, uses.

 

List of Cookies that Wix.com uses

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies provided by Wix.com and Mailerlite.com in how we store, access, and manage that information. We use these two companies to manage data.

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored, and affiliate links on some pages. These are served through our advertising partners: Google AdSense, Facebook, Amazon Affiliates, or are served through our own means.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.kwillbooks.com or as a titled text link like this: Bookshops in Cambridge

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. We might earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

 

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored, or affiliate links found throughout the website.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an email marketing service provider. We use:

 

Mailerlite

 

Here is their Privacy Policy:

Mailerlite Privacy Policy

 

They collect:

 

Name

Email address

I.P address

Subscription time & date

These are other third parties used by Nina Hobson Books when it comes to any of the following: displaying, marketing, advertising, and selling products created by Nina Hobson. Nina Hobson Books is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of these websites. Please feel free to read through their Privacy Statements before using these websites. 

 

Amazon Privacy Policy

Draft2Digital Privacy Policy

StreetLib Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Pinterest Privacy Policy

Goodreads Privacy Policy.

Google Privacy Policy

Wix Privacy Policy

You can opt-out of receiving emails or ask to see the data we hold for you, or request we remove your data at any time by the following methods:

 

UPDATED NOVEMBER 2020

FOLLOW ME

  • goodreads-square-light-2-512
  • Pinterest

© 2020 by Nina Hobson - All Rights Reserved. Cleveland, Ohio.   Privacy Policy